Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Wooden Wonderland, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. Wooden Wonderland respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Storage and Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Wooden Wonderland regarding customer support or enquiries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or utilising the unsubscribe link and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

We will only permit your personal information to be accessed by authorised Wooden Wonderland personnel and we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date and protected from risks such as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may also request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Wooden Wonderland copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to email newsletters ("personal data").

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. 

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, postal address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be securely processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, postal address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us to provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These Ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Wooden Wonderland may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of Wooden Wonderland, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Finally, we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

Wooden Wonderland does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Wooden Wonderland, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Wooden Wonderland may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Wooden Wonderland does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Security

Wooden Wonderland strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Wooden Wonderland is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Email Communication

Wooden Wonderland may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website by email from time to time. Wooden Wonderland may also make you aware of new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

This is version 2.0 of the Privacy Policy issued on 1 July 2016.

Afterpay

Afterpay offers simple instalment plans for online shoppers, allowing a purchase to be paid for in four equal instalments, due every fortnight. Simply select Afterpay as your payment method on checkout.

First-time customers provide payment details as usual while returning customers simply log in and make their purchase. It's that easy!

After you check out, the products will be shipped to you by Wooden Wonderland right away, you are not left waiting until your purchase is paid off.

At any time, you can log in to your Afterpay account to see your payment schedule and make a payment before the due date. Otherwise, the instalments will be automatically deducted from your debit or credit card every fortnight.

There is a $1000 maximum for each Afterpay transaction. If you would like to spend more than this amount, you are more than welcome to split your order across multiple transactions.

For more information, please visit www.afterpay.com.au